Taipei Customs(台北關)

Export Clearance

Go TO Content

Is an amendment allowed when mistakes in export declaration are found after the declarations have been filed? Are there regulations involved?

Yes, an amendment is allowed when mistakes upon the reasons of typo, messy writing, fail to declare or other obvious mistake. The duty-payer or the exporter shall render the requisition for amendment to Customs with the related proving documents. For further details, please refer to the Article 17 of the Customs Act and the Operational Regulations on the Amendment of Declaration Items of Import/Export Declaration Form.

 

Contact point : Clearance Division I

TEL : (03)3834161 ext 217,249,271

  • Publish Date:2017-07-18
Go TO Content